Closed Friday 26th, Saturday 27th, Monday 29th
Closed Friday 26th, Saturday 27th, Monday 29th
LOTS OF GYMNASTIC FUN NOW ONLINE MEMBERS - online sessions time table now available
LOTS OF GYMNASTIC FUN NOW ONLINE           MEMBERS - online sessions time table now available

Latest News of 2016

Jump for Pudsey

Congratulations to everyone who took part in "JUMP FOR PUDSEY" to raise money for Children in need. We as a club rasied £350 for this amazing cause. Well done to everyone!

West Country League round 2, 2016

CHIPPENHAM’S Moonraker Gymnastics club competed in round two of the West Country League at the Forest of Dean Gymnastics Centre.

After promotion in 2015, Moonrakers were in Division Two of five and had teams into A, B and C sections.

In the A league, for competitors under 11 years old, Moonrakers finished in fifth place on the day, with standout performances from Chloe Searle, who placed first on vault, and league newcomer Florrie Strange, who placed third on the balance beam and took fifth in the individual all-round standings.

They were joined by debutants Alannah Heneghan, Summer Taylor, Leah Bishop and Katherine Allday.

In the B League (average age not exceeding 13), a Moonraker team of Emily Macklin-Day, Eva Falcone-Healy, Ellie Treacy, Freya Gleed and Sophie Townsend, averaging the age of nine, clinched bronze.

Treacy took the top spot in the individual standings, along with first on the balance beam and floor exercise and second on the vault, while Townsend was fifth on vault and ninth overall.

The C League team of Katie Strange, Maisie Russell, Kelsey Stokes, Lauren Searle and Jenny Francklin ended the day in the gold medal position, again earning maximum points towards the league total for the season.

Stokes took all-around top spot ahead of Russell and Strange and top scored on vault and beam; with Strange first on floor and Francklin first on uneven bars. The league ends at the finals in Melksham next month.

Wiltshire Floor & Vault 2016

CHIPPENHAM’S Moonraker Gymnastics had 33 members in action at the annual Wiltshire Floor and Vault competition in Melksham.

The club ended the day with five gold medallists and county champions, eight silver medallists and seven bronze medallists.

The youngest club members – seven year olds - competed in Category A, Evie-Mae Last placing sixth in this category.

In Category B 8/9 years CMG saw Niamh Doherty take the silver medal, just ahead of Francesca Dipisa with bronze. Lauren Halliwell, Ellie Quaey and Jocelyn Chillitupa filled the next three places.

Moonraker’s Category C gymnasts performed exceptionally. In the 8/9 year age group Emily Draper placed fourth, while in the 10/11 year age group Holly Parker took bronze, with Tamar Hibbert seventh and Hermione Powell eighth.

Charlotte Tate placed fourth in the 12/13 year age group and in the 14+ division Millie Strange took silver and Ella Stiles bronze.

In Category D 8/9 years Eva Falcone-Healy won gold, while in the 10/11 year age group Chloe Searle clinched silver, with Alannah Heneghan taking bronze and Emily Macklin-Day fourth.

In the 12/13 year age group Amelia Scott took gold while in the 14+ age group Oriana Powell took silver medal, with Grace Macklin-Day fifth and Mabel Smaller sixth.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

At the highest Category E level, in the 10/11 year age group Ellie Treacy took gold ahead of Sophie Townsend.

In the 12/13 year age group Charlotte Townsend took silver, with Kelsey Stokes taking bronze and Lauren Searlefourth fifth.

In the 14+ age group Katie Strange took silver, with Jenny Francklin bronze and Maisie Russell fifth.

For the boys, Fraser James took gold and Lenny Osler bronze in Category F 8/9 years, Victor Baker gold in Category F 12/13 years and Callum Johnstone silver in Category G 10/11 years.

Millie winning 2nd in the 2016 Disability British Gymnastics Championships

Teenager gymnast Millie Strange is head over heels with joy after beating disability to win a silver medal in a UK competition. 
Millie, 15, of Ptterne, near Devizes and a pupil of Lavington School, was second in the women's junior all-around section of the British Disability Artistic Gymnastics Championship three years after starting the sport. 
Millie, who was born with her left foot facing the wrong way and the leg siz inches shorter than the other one, had more than 20 corrective operations, including having screws inserted along the length of her leg. 
These had to be turned with a spanner to extend the bones. 
But all of this was forgotten when she took part in vault, beams, floor at Lilleshall national training centre last month. 
Millie a member of Chippenham Moonrkaer Gymnastics Club said: I started doing gymnastics because my twin sister has joined the club and was having lots of fun and I thought it would help with my recovery and the movement in my leg. I never thought I'd enter a national championships but I really enjoyed it. I didn't expect to win anything but my routines went quite well, and I was so happy and proud when the scores came through and I realised that I was going to receive a silver medal. When I returned to the club there were lots of nice comments from the other girls and they'd even bought me some sweets! The coaches are so friendly and I'm so greatful for their support. Gymnastics is a great way to keep fit and make friends"
It was the first time that Moonraker Club, had enerted the championship and it was the only club from the south west of england that took part. 
Head coach Steve West said: "Millie was so positive despite being nervous. She totally deserved the silver medal".

The British Vets 2016

On Saturday 6th August, adult gymnast Emma Kiely took part in the British Veterans Championships at Lilleshall National Sports Centre.  Competing in the Womens Artistic Novice Category Emma had a great day, improving on her performance the previous year by over two full marks and finished in an excellent 12th place overall.  We have seen an increase in the number of participants in our adult sessions, so hopefully we might see a few more members taking part next year.  Watch this space!

Liberty Bars & Floor Competition

On Sunday 24th July, four of our Novice gymnasts took part in the Liberty Gymnastics Bars and Floor competition in Frome.  In the 12 year old age group Charlotte Tate performed well on both pieces against strong opposition finishing just outside the medal places.  In the 13+ age category, CMG took a clean sweep with Grace Macklin-Day taking the gold medal, with Oriana Powell in the silver medal position and Millie Strange the bronze.

Summer Club Championships 2016

On Sunday 17th July the club held their annual Summer Championships.  Over 170 club members took part from the youngest recreational gymnasts to the most experienced squad members.  Parents and families were treated to some fabulous gymnastics on show across the whole day.

 

RESULTS:

Recreational Gymnasts, Badge 8-5 category:

Group A

1. Kerenza Scott; 2. Aimee Thomas; 3. Elsie Talbot

Group B

1. Grace Grylls; 2. Lucy Abley; 3. Leah-Marie Hamilton

Group C

1. Imogen Whiting; 2. Brooke Rees; 3. Millicent Davis-Roberts

Group D

1. Rocco Lyus; 2. Sam Lathbury; 3. Chloe Sopp

Group E

1. Kiera Curtis; 2. Lola Tayler; 3. Abigail Berry

 

Recreational Gymnasts, Badge 4-1 category:

Group G

1. Evie Bowers; 2. Kaylee Wyatt; 3. Honey Morse

Group H

1. Sophia Samokovlieva; 2. Zara Ferris; 3. Emily Scott

Group I

1. Bethan Nickson; 2. Ethan Walters; 3. Alexandra Watt

Group J

1. Amy Middlebrough; 2. Codie Rigby; 3. Natasha Payne

 

Recreational Gymnasts, Advanced Proficiency Awards

Group N

1. Trinity Cole; 2. Zara Jones; 3. Rose Bates

Group O

1. Holly Potter; 2. Nell Tidmarsh; 3. Luke Turfrey

Group P

1. Joel Bates; 2. Alice Dennien; 3. Nevaeha Saxty

 

Competition Group Gymnasts:

Pre-Development

1. Emily Clark; 2. Emmy Tayler; 3. Hermione Ferris

Boys Squad

1. Callum Johnstone; 2. Frazer James

Grades A

1. Holly Parker; 2. Emily Draper; 3. Hermione Powell

Grades B

1. Francesca Dipisa; 2= Niamh Doherty & Lauren Halliwell; 3. Ellie Quaey

Grades C/Minis

1. Isabelle Berry; 2. Charlotte Taverner; 3= Matilda Stanton, Eve Holden & Ann-Marie Griggs

Novice

1. Grace Macklin-Day; 2. Mabel Smaller; 3. Ella Stiles

Development Squad

1. Leah Bishop; 2. Summer Tayler; 3. Katherine Allday

Squad Level 5

1. Eva Falcone-Healy; 2. Chloe Searle; 3. Alannah Heneghan

Squad Level 4 Under 11

1. Ellie Treacy; 2. Sophie Townsend; 3. Freya Gleed

Squad Level 4 12+

1. Lauren Searle; 2. Charlotte Townsend; 3. Jenny Francklin

Squad Level 3 Open

1. Maisie Russell; 2. Kelsey Stokes; 3. Katie Strange

 

Wiltshire Levels Championships 2016

On Sunday 3rd July CMG had a large presence at the Wiltshire Levels competition in Melksham.  Competing at Level 5 in the 9 year old age group, Eva Falcone-Healy took 6th place.  In the level 5 10 year year old age group, Chloe Searle took 9th place, Emily Macklin-Day placed 7th and Katie Box took the bronze medal.  In the level 5 11 year old age group Ellie Kimber started a gold rush taking the top spot for the club.

 

At Level 4, in the 10/11 year old age group, Ellie Treacy was the gold medallist, with Sophie Townsend taking the bronze.  Amber Tiley took 4th place and Freya Gleed was 6th.  In the 13 year old age group Lauren Searle took the silver medal with Charlotte Townsend taking the bronze.  Jenny Francklin was the third gold medallist of the day for the club, taking the title in the 14 year old age group.

 

At Level 3 Kelsey Stokes took the gold medal tally up to 4 winning the 12/13 year old age group.  Morgan Sanderson took the gold medal in the 14+ age group with Katie Strange taking the bronze and Maisie Russell in 4th place.  Morgan Sanderson was crowned Wiltshire Overall Level 3 Champion for 2016.

West Country League

On Sunday 26th June the West Country League opened for 2016 at the Wiltshire School of Gymnastics in Melksham.  CMG has been promoted to Division 2 for this year and now has teams entered at all 3 levels of competition - the A, B and C League.

 

The young A League team competed very well against strong teams finishing in a very satisfying bronze medal position.  The B League team, with an avaerage age of just 11 years in a division where the standard average age of the team is 13 years were fantastics; trying lots of new elements and finishing in a superb gold medal position, securing maximum points for the match.  The C League team were determined not to miss out and performed with equal verve to also take the gold medal in their match.

 

The League continues in October with match 2 at the Forest of Dean.

Regional Development Plan Grades

On Sunday 19th June six CMG gymnasts took part in the Regional Development Plan grades at the City of Bristol Gymnastics Centre.  These grades are part of the National Development Plan, starting at Grade 6 and working up to Grade 1.  These grades sit at a level below the National Grading system and above the Wiltshire Grades programme.

 

At Grade 4, Freya Gleed and Katie Box were excellent across all apparatus, showing very few errors and were both awarded their grade with Distinction.

 

At Grade 3, Ellie Kimber had to battle back from a disappointing beam routine, but finished strngly to be awarded her grade with Commendation.

 

At Grade 2, Jenny Francklin, Lauren Searle and Charlotte Townsend were consistent across all of their routines and were all successful in achieving their grade with Distinction.

 

Another successful day showing that the hard work is paying off.  A big thank you to the coaches and especially to Steve who judged a full 12 hours for the club today!

Disability Gymnastics National Development Plan Grades

On Sunday 15th May CMG took two of our disabilities gymnasts - Teigan Higgs and Millie Strange - to the New College in Leicester to take part in the National Development Plan Disabilities Grades event.  Both girls were taking part at level 5 in their first competition in the National Disabilities programme.  Clubs from all across the UK were in attendance.  The girls shone across the day and both passed their grade with ease - Teigan with Distinction and placing first overall and Millie with Merit and placing second overall within the grade.  Next up for these gymnasts will be the British Disabilities Gymnastics Championships in September.

National Development Plan Grades

Huge congratulations to Ellie Treacy and Sophie Townsend who became the first CMG gymnasts to compete in the National level Development Plan at Grade 4.  Both gymnasts worked through the competition at a very high standard and both were thrilled to find out they had passed their grade with Commendation.

Wiltshire Teams

CHIPPENHAM Moonraker Gymnastics picked up four podium finishes a the Wiltshire Team Championships last weekend.

The U9 team of Florrie Strange, Leah Bishop, Summer Taylor, Kaitlyn Shone and Katherine Allday were taking part in their first full apparatus competition and performed all new routines to a very high standard to be rewarded with a bronze medal for their efforts.

In the U11s competition, Emily Macklin-Day, Amber Tiley, Katie Box and Chloe Searle were pipped to the title by just three-tenths of a point, settling for silver.

The U13s team of Lauren Searle, Charlotte Townsend, Ellie Kimber and Amelia Scott also finished in a clear silver medal position.

The Over 13s competition was another closely-fought event, with the team of Oriana Powell, Jenny Francklin, Mabel Smaller and Grace Macklin-Day won another silver medal, just four-tenths of a point behind the winners.

South West Springboard Championships

EIGHT members of Chippenham Moonraker Gymnastics Club were in outstanding form at the South West Springboard championships at the Wiltshire School of Gymnastics recently, winning 13 medals including four regional.

Competing in the 9/10-year-old division against 60 gymnasts, Ellie Treacy clinched silver in the all-around competition, also winning gold and the regional title on the balance beam.

Freya Gleed finished in 20th position all around as well as sixth on the asymmetric bars.

Eva Falcone-Healy was just behind her in 21st all around, with Emily Macklin-Day 45th.

In the 11/12-year-old division Mia Wright and Kelsey Stokes finished seventh and fifth respectively all-around in a field of 54. Stokes took the floor silver medal and bronze in the vault, Wright being a balance beam silver medallist.

In the 13/14-year-old competition Maisie Russell won all-around and floor silver, plus asymmetric bars bronze and was crowned balance beam champion.

Katie Strange also took the ladies silver all-around medal and was champion on both the balance beam and Floor.

Treacy, Wright and Strange were announced as the silver medallists in the team event.

CMG 2016 Winter Club Competition

On Sunday 24th January, 201 members of Chippenham’s Moonraker Gymnastics Club
gathered at the Olympiad Leisure Centre for the annual Club Winter Championships. The
competition featured all levels of club activity, from 4-year old recreational members just
taking their first steps in the sport, to seasoned competitors who have been working for
years to achieve their level of performance. Competition was tight across all ages and ability
groups, making for some very exciting events across the whole day.
Round 1 saw the recreational gymnasts who are currently completing their British
Gymnastics Proficiency Awards 8-5, most of whom are very young or very new to the sport;
lining up alongside the young gymnasts participating in the developmental levels of our
competitive gymnastics programme. In round 2 the recreational gymnasts working towards
their Proficiency Awards 4-1 competed alongside the younger County Grades gymnasts and
the Pre Squad and Squad groups who compete at a Regional level. The final round saw the
Advanced Proficiency recreational gymnasts along with the senior County Grades gymnasts
and the older Squad gymnasts. The audience were treated to some spectacular
performances from all levels of competitor in every round as well as a display from the
Squad gymnasts in between each round of competition.
23 Club Champions were crowned across the day, with all of those taking part receiving a
participation certificate and ribbon as recognition of their achievement. Full results as
follows:
Recreational Groups:
Badges 8-5:

Group A
– 1. Ava Smith; 2. Gracie Lister; 3. Lola Tayler
Group B
– 1. Evie Shepperdson; 2. Rebecca Hurcum; 3= Matilda Stanton & Ann-Marie Griggs
Group C
– 1. Libby Talbot; 2. Violet Lissenden; 3. Kaitlyn Burton
Group D
– 1. Ella East; 2. Thea Jackson; 3. Mya Pearson
Group E
– 1. Evie Bowers; 2. Elsie Talbot; 3. Edie Carey
Badges 4-1:
Group G
– 1. Joshua Thompson; 2= Lily Currie, Lilianne St.Pierre & Isabelle Berry; 3. Codie
Rigby

Group H
– 1. Rose Bates; 2. Montse Merry; 3. Daisy Mears
Group I
– 1. Isabelle Parsons; 2. Sharna Nurdin; 3. Aurelia Read
Group J
– 1. Lottie Belcher; 2. Maisie Rousell; 3. Isla Sharp
Group K
– 1. Naomi Rees; 2. Cecilia Shaw-Gonzalez; 3. Luke Turfrey
Group L
– 1. Tamzin Birch; 2= Sophie Chivers & Kaylee Wyatt; 3= Gina Henly & Tilly Adcock
Advanced Proficiency:
Group P
– 1. Pixi-Boo Nickless-Mooney; 2. Cerys Kiely; 3. Rachel Andrews
Group Q
– 1. Amabel Schoeman; 2. Trinity Cole; 3= Zara Jones & Willow Currie
Group R
– 1. Alice Dennien; 2. Daisy Barrow; 3. Isabella Nash
Competition Development and Squad Groups:
Pre-Development
– 1. Emily Clark; 2. Emmy Tayler; 3. Amber Nixon
Boys Squad –
1. Isaac Vines; 2. Callum Johnstone; 3. Victor Baker
Grades B –
1. Jocelyn Chillitupa; 2. Lauren Halliwell; 3. Niamh Doherty
Grades A –
1. Megan Bates; 2. Hermione Powell; 3. Holly Parker
Novice –
1. Oriana Powell; 2= Grace Macklin-Day & Emma Rhodes; 3. Charlotte Tate
Development Squad –
1. Katherine Allday; 2= Leah Bishop & Kaitlyn Shone; 3. Madison Cox
Pre Squad –
1. Katie Box; 2. Amber Tiley; 3. Ellie Treacy
Squad Group 1 –
1. Kelsey Stokes; 2. Sophie Townsend; 3= Mia Wright & Ellie Kimber
Squad Group 2 -
1. Maisie Russell; 2. Morgan Sanderson; 3. Jenny Francklin
 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Chippenham Moonraker Gymnastics

Call

E-mail